Suppressive effects of aversive stimuli on the relapse of behavior in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Toshikazu  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80712968)
Research Collaborator Podlesnik Christopher A.
Cancado Carlos R. X.
Mizutani Yuto
Manabe Kazuchika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 行動の再出現 / 嫌悪刺激 / 弱化 / 強化 / オペラント条件づけ / 再出現 / Relapse / Renewal / Resurgence / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experiment investigated relapse phenomena of previously reinforced and extinguished behavior using zebrafish (Danio rerio), which have been a popular animal model in life science. The relapse phenomena, which have been reported with other species, were replicated with the fish. Next I identified a couple different stimuli that function as an aversive stimulus for zebrafish. Lastly, I examined whether the aversive stimulus would reduce the likelihood of the relapse. The stimulus was presented to a target response during a response-acquisition phase or during an extinction phase. However, the stimulus did not reduce the relapse in either case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度獲得した行動は、それがしばらくの間起こらなくなった後でも、再び出現することがある。これを「行動の再出現」と呼び、犯罪者の刑期後の再犯や、薬物依存といった社会的に望ましくない行動のモデルにもなっている。行動の再出現に対し、抑制効果が期待できるものとして、逮捕など苦い経験がある。しかし、動物を対象とした本研究では、そういった苦い経験に抑制効果はない、あるいは乏しいことを示唆する結果が得られた。これは再犯率の高さにも関係するものと考えられ、別の対策が必要であることを示唆している。