Project/Area Number |
16K17367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Mai 近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (40512299)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Miwa
KOGI Kazunobu
KASHIWAGI Nobuyuki
FURUTA Keisuke
SHIOYU Kazuki
KIRIHATA Tetsuo
RYONO Masahiro
NITTO Hiroshi
KATSUMATA Hiroshi
ARAI Kazutoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 鯨類 / 行動 / ストレス / ホルモン / イルカ / 心理的幸福 / 心理学的幸福 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the relationship between hormone levels and behavior and stress and psychological happiness of odontocetes, we conducted behavioral observation and measured hormone concentrations in the old skin and serum. The subjects have not gotten a heavy disease during the period. This suggests that these behavioral frequencies and the hormone levels were obtained when dolphins were healthy. In the period when a dolphin rubbed its face against the wall frequently, old skin and serum cortisol concentration were relatively higher. This suggests that this behavior is a sign of stress. The serum β-endorphin concentration tended to be lower when static behavior was longer. This suggests that serum β-endorphin concentration has a relationship with the momentum. Further, the serum cortisol concentration tended be higher when the static time at the middle layer was longer. It suggests that prolonged static behavior in middle layer is a manifestation of stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハクジラ亜目の飼育環境の向上には、飼育の現場でストレスや心理学的幸福を簡易に把握する必要がある。また、健全な時の行動頻度やホルモンレベルを知っておく必要がある。これまでイルカにおいては、ストレスや心理的幸福の指標となる行動が明確になっていなかった。本研究の結果から、健全な時の行動頻度・ホルモンレベルを明らかにするとともに、ストレスの現れと考えられるいくつかの行動を見出だすことができた。この成果を国内の水族館で共有することで、飼育環境向上に貢献できると予測される。