Neural mechanisms of action selection based on left-right orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshihisa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (30585906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一次運動野 / 両手運動 / 単一ニューロン / 局所フィールド電位 / ニホンザル / 運動前野 / 左右認識 / 機能的MRI / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activity of neurons and local field potentials (LFPs) was recorded from the primary motor cortex (M1) and higher-order motor areas while macaque monkeys were performing a button-press task with either the right or left hand. Neuronal activity of the M1 reflected contralateral hand movements more often than ipsilateral ones. In addition, neuronal activities in the M1 were correlated with reaction times of contralateral hand movements more strongly than those in higher-order motor areas. Moreover, high-gamma and theta bands of LFPs represented contralateral hand movements. These findings suggest that while higher-order motor areas play a role in selecting which hand to use, the M1 plays a crucial role in initiating contralateral hand movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左右の身体表現の脳内表現を調べるため、左右の手を使い分ける動作を遂行中のサルより、一次運動野および高次運動野の神経活動を記録した。高次運動野が左右の手の選択に関わるのに対し、一次運動野は選択された手が反対側の場合にのみ、その動作の開始に関与することが明らかとなった。左右の手の使い分けという基本的な動作について、その機能を実現するために手を選択し準備・実行する一連の過程に関して、高次運動野から一次運動野にかけて階層的な処理がなされていることを示唆する。