Empirical study on "learning" for diverse professions into a professional-specialized process of school govearnance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Takeshi  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20581721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育ガバナンス / 学校経営 / 専門技術的過程 / 分散型リーダーシップ / 学習 / 教育統治過程 / チーム学校 / 状況的学習 / 校内研究 / 学校づくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is "learning" with teachers and various specialists who constitute education governance in order to think about the desirable measures of educational professional judgment and plan on school management and reform and reflection of the school itself. And aimed at clarifying empirically what kind of institutional and organizational conditions it holds. As a result of analyzing the process of school reform in A high school in A prefecture for 3 years, the features derived are: (1) network formation with the outside of the school and vision sharing itself as the main purpose of learning, (2) mediating that learning there was supportive involvement by the principal as a section, and (3) the teacher and an outside professional worked together to plan a learning theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、教育行政学として専門職の「学習」過程に注目したことにある。米国では教育政策をボトムからデザインする上で専門職の「学習」に関する検討は早くから行われていたが、わが国の教育行政学は法制度研究や政策過程研究が主流で、制度や政策を作り運用する人間の発達や変容を充分に対象化できてこなかった。本研究の成果は、連携に悩む各教育機関の専門職たちが望ましい「学習」とは何かを掴み、組織づくりや経営手法を見直す一助となるものである。また、そのことによって、教育行政学の研究が実践者に活かされ、社会的に応用化、実装化していく道を拓くことも期待される。