Research on connection between Early Childhood Education and Primary School Education using "Approach Curriculum"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2017-2022)
Hirosaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
IINO Yuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10633612)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼保小の接続 / アプローチ・カリキュラム / ニュージーランド / 地域資源 / 児童館 / 接続期のカリキュラム / 5歳児就学 / 移行期 / 就学システム / 個別就学 / 集団就学 / 接続期 / カリキュラム / 記録 / 評価 / 児童センター / 接続カリキュラム / 移行システム / 幼保小連携 / New Entrance Class / 児童クラブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the "Approach Curriculum" that is created for the purpose of connecting early childhood education to education after school age, and examines its content and method based on field surveys in Japan and New Zealand.  It was suggested that the process of connection was established in New Zealand, and that the utilization of children's centers as local resources would lead to new developments in the creation of "Approach Curriculum" in Japan. The results of this study indicated the necessity of simultaneously examining the quality of the structure and the quality of recognition among the people involved in the preparation of the "Approach Curriculum."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「アプローチ・カリキュラム」の作成において課題の1つに挙げられる「スタート・カリキュラム」との接続において、幼児教育と学齢期以降の教育との直接的な接続ではなく、それらを外側から間接的に結びつける地域資源としての児童館の役割に着目し検討を行った点に独自性がある。また、「アプローチ・カリキュラム」の新たな展開過程についてニュージーランドでの実践を基に内容面から情報を提供できた点に社会的意義がある。