Citizenship education and the function of exclusion in the historical Context: Focusing on early 20th century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Jinichiro Saito  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 講師 (80756031)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 米国 / 公民科教育 / カリキュラム / 専門家主義 / 教師の主体性 / 総合と教科 / 社会科教育史 / シティズンシップ / 評価 / 教師 / アメリカ教育史 / アメリカ社会科 / 教育制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal the process of creating citizenship education in the early 20th century, focusing on the school curriculum and function of exclusion. In general, the American school curriculum in the early 20th century tended to emphasize the importance of creating good citizens and, theoretically, cultivating good citizenship practices. However, emphasizing the concept of “making good citizens” tended to result in the function of exclusion.
This research discovered this exclusion phenomenon on civic values, the curriculum creation process, and the method of evaluating citizenship. This phenomenon and structure came about for two key reasons: the curriculum theory tended to be specialized and sophisticated, and the curriculum began to be used in large geographic area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果を踏まえると、米国では20世紀初頭からシティズンシップ教育の理論レベルでの精緻化が進んでいったが、その目的達成への工夫がなされるほど、実践化に向けた排除性が生まれる懸念があると言える。本研究では、これらの点を歴史的に言及することができた点に学術的な意義があると考える。
一方、これらから示唆されるのは、シティズンシップ教育のカリキュラム開発のプロセスやあり方を誰もがアクセス可能な包摂的なものへとシフトさせていくか、という点である。このについては、教員養成研究や教育評価研究との接点を模索する必要がある。このような今後の展望を示した点に、本研究成果の社会的意義が存在すると考える。