Development of design and utilization method of lesson record to facilitate teacher's collaborative reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsushi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30632137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords授業研究 / 授業記録 / 協同的な省察 / 教師の学習 / 授業研究事後協議会 / 授業記録活用 / 授業分析会 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To facilitate teachers' collaborative reflections at the post-lesson conference in lesson study, we examined design of lesson record tool and how to use it, and conducted intervention studies at a school. First, we conducted a discourse analysis of the lesson analysis meeting using the verbatim record. As a result, by utilizing the lesson record, the process of deepening the reflections based on the facts of teacher and students was shown. Secondly, we analyzed discourse of meeting by school teachers and researchers analyzing records of scenes using fast recording and video recording in post-lesson conference and organized the points of discussion. As a result, we considered utilization of photographs including physical information is easy to reference during conference. Thirdly, with the cooperation of a junior high school, it was shown that as a result of utilizing photographs as a lesson record at the post-lesson conference, reflections on students' learning are facilitated.