Project/Area Number |
16K17374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
AUCHI Haruo 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (10608839)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育行政学 / 地方教育行政 / 教育と政治 / 政策決定過程 / 公選アクター / 市町村議会 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines how municipal assemblies can influence education policy decision processes. It finds that, just as the author has indicated through previous case studies, the municipal assembly is involved in the final stages of the decision process and can cause either refusal or reversal of policy. Building on these findings, this study also considers the concept of political neutrality in a municipal assembly’s involvement with education policy. In addition, it also surveys processes of change in education policy following the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami and explores the municipal assembly’s involvement in education policy together with the impact of natural disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育政策に関して、従来の研究では教育の政治的中立性の観点から、公選アクターの関与を否定するに留まってきた。しかし、実質的には公選アクターの関与を排除することはできないし、それが適当とも言えない可能性があることを示唆した。これによって、地方自治体における教育政策の形成・決定にあたって、公選アクターとの関係を築きながら、政治的中立性を確保する手段の探索が進むと考えられる。