Foundational research on the effects of interdisciplinary studies in a stem graduate program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Aki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30768776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / 文理融合 / 学際教育 / STEAM / 知識基盤社会 / STEAM教育 / 女性促進 / 文理融合教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / ディベート / ディスカッション / STEM / 学際性 / 高等教育の国際化 / グローバリゼーション / 教育評価 / 国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cultivate graduates to lead Japanese industry in collaboration, innovation, and entrepreneurship, policy suggests that technical fields must teach knowledge in the humanities and social sciences. Interdisciplinary studies are valued for the development of critical thinking, a broader perspective from other fields of study, and the ability to translate ways of thought between different fields. In today’s information driven society, technological advances in computing, communications, information handling, etc. have become strongly integrated into our everyday lives. This research will examine “next generation competencies” needed to carry out this vision. Where Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) education has traditionally focused on technical skills and knowledge, this paper will look at the potential role and benefits of incorporating interdisciplinary education into these technical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
STEM教育及び文理融合教育・学際教育であるSTEAMが、今日の高等教育で必要とされてきた。本研究は、日本における文理融合型教育の大学院プログラムの実態と課題を検討し、主に理工系に重きを置くプログラムで、学際教育の実施によりどのような結果が得られ、その実態や学術的側面や、諸外国における類似プログラムと比較研究を行い、知識基盤社会が進んでいる世界の潮流として、日本社会における学際教育の必要性を提言している。