Project/Area Number |
16K17380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Katsura 東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 特任助教 (60754546)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 教育政策 / アメリカ / スタンダード / 学力テスト / コモン・コア / 教育改革 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the recent educational policy movement called the Common Core State Standards in the U.S. Through examining how the Common Core had been introduced and spread into more than 80% of the states, this research explored its impacts on the U.S. public educational system. As a result, this study illustrated the Common Core (i) shared academic standards based on the new perspectives on academic ability, (ii) introduced inter-state achievement tests for all students, and (iii) made education more data-driven and students’ educational data which had been protected by the federal law accessible to the public.