Project/Area Number |
16K17381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tsuru University (2017-2019) The University of Tokyo (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Eriko 都留文科大学, 文学部, 講師 (60612322)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教師教育 / 教育の倫理 / 研修開発 / 教材開発 / リフレクション / ケースメソッド / 哲学対話 / 教師教育者 / 倫理 / 修復的正義 / 国際比較 / オランダ / ヒアリング / 文献レビュー / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study investigated on how university-based teacher educators can contribute to fostering senses of ethics in prospective educators through classes and workshops. After reviewing international discussions and trends related to this topic, the focus was set mainly on three methodologies: reflection, case method, and CoI (Community of Inquiry). Combining the three approaches, original workshops and teaching materials were designed to encourage university students (and in-service teachers) to critically reflect on current educational practices, systems, and cultures from the perspective of ethics and justice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の大学の教員養成課程には教育に対する批判的なものの見方を養成する科目は必ずしも含まれておらず、各教職科目を担当する大学教員の裁量に任されている。従って、教育活動がつくり出す不均衡な力関係や公教育におけるマイノリティーの抑圧の問題など、教育が持つ様々な倫理的な問題について深く思考する機会がないままに卒業して教職に就く学生も存在する。教員養成を担う大学教員の「教師教育者」としての役割の一つに、こうした倫理的な問題について学生たちが深く考え、対話する機会を設けることが含まれるのではないかという提言のもと、具体的な研修・教材を開発した。