Study on the changes of the teachers career development in the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yukiko  静岡大学, 教職センター, 准教授 (30580732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本教育史 / 近代教育史 / キャリア教育 / 教師教育 / 教員の資質 / キャリア形成 / 教師教育学 / 教員の資質能力 / 教育学 / 歴史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the career development of elementary school teachers in the Meiji era.
The following three points were revealed in the study. The first, the learning opportunities for teachers in Meiji era did not end when they were appointed as school teachers, but continued after their appointment. Second, many school teachers continued to learn from some experienced teachers both before and after their appointed as school teachers. In the early Meiji era, they learned from the teachers of some Shijyuku, places for private learning that had been in operation since the Edo period. After the middle of Meiji era, they learned from some elementary school teachers living in the same area. Third, the resignations of school teachers were sometimes done as a choice to enhance the professionalism of teaching. A certain number of the teachers resigned because of learning at normal schools, but they returned to work after their graduation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近世の社会構造から大きく変化した近代において、専門職にふさわしい知識や技能を習得しようとする当該期の教員の実態を見出すものである。今日、急速に変化する社会に対応するため、教員は「学び続ける姿勢」をもち、絶えず必要とされる知識や技能の刷新が求められている。本研究により、教員の任用期間中の学問習得の状況などを具体的に示すことで、今日の教員のキャリア形成の方針や設計を考えるための基礎材料になる。