Educational social history research on regional medical environment during the transitional period to modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKio University (2018)
Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA YOSHINORI  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40769650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本教育史 / 日本近代史 / 教育社会史 / 地域社会史 / 地域医療 / 医療教育 / 公立病院史 / 医療環境史 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a perspective of educational-social history which figures various activities connected with education out generally, I focused on how a Japanese communal society had been maintained and re-created itself especially in the historical process. In particular I re-examined the changing process of a Japanese local medical environment in the early modern, transitional Matsumoto area located in Nagano prefecture. Medical care is direct-connected with human lives, so the actors of the community like the establishment, bureaucrats, and common people had cooperated with/ conflicted with each other repeatedly centering on the location and the costs of hospital and medical school, on how to train medical students.
Reviewing the historical process of an environment concerned with ‘human lives’ in a local society, I highlight the historical mode of ‘public’ which maintains the community. It is the main accomplishment of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近世近代移行期の地域社会が、医療環境をいかに構築してきたのか、その歴史過程を検証してきた。研究対象とした長野県松本地方では、近世以来の医療環境を継承しながら近代的な公立病院・医学校を創設した。しかし松本藩政から筑摩県政への移行過程で、病院・医学校を維持する財源が領主負担から地域住民負担へと変質していた。かかる負担のあり方は、明治10年代のコレラ流行を契機とし、郡単位での病院所有を求める対立、さらに公立病院の喪失へと帰結した。一連の歴史過程には、地域社会で公的領域をいかに確保していくのかという現代的課題を考えるうえで、ひとつの手がかりが示されている。