| Project/Area Number |
16K17388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Kosuke 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (00769010)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 学校教育参加の思想・学説 / 親の教育権 / 学校運営協議会 / イギリスの学校理事会 / ドイツの学校会議 / PTA / 社会民主主義 / 市民的公共性 / 学校運営への父母参加の学説史 / 学校教育参加の思想 / 福祉国家 / 学校への父母参加の学説史 / 学校理事会 / 学校会議 / 市民社会論 / 父母参加論 / アカデミー政策 / 教育学 / イギリス / ドイツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through dividing into 3 periods, from 1945 until the middle of 1950s, from the middle of 1950s until the middle of 1980s, and from the middle of 1980s until the present, the study clarifies the development of theories in Japan on parental participation in school administration, which have been dealt in the academic fields such as Education Law, Education Administration, Constitutional Law. This research especially explores the principle of parental participation from the perspective of parental responsibility (parental authority). By employing 5 different concepts on the Public Sphere, going back to educational and political thoughts related to the theories, this study classifies and gives a significance to typical theories and advocates or researchers. This study also discusses the distinction among Japan, England, Germany of the parental responsibility on education of their child, which is based on parental participation system in school administration in each country.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、政策的・学術的に1980年代以降特に関心が払われつつも、原理的・学説史的・国際比較的検討という点でまとまった研究がなかった学校運営への父母参加という研究領域について、大きな研究上の空白を埋めた点にある。 また、本研究の社会的意義は、親の教育権という公教育原理・父母参加原理に立ち返りつつ検討された学校運営への父母参加のあり方に関するまとまった学術的知見の提示によって、近年その設置が努力義務化された学校運営協議会(コミュニティ・スクール)や、社会的に論争的であるPTAについての理解の仕方、ひいては公教育と親との関係を考える原理的な知見を提示した点にある。