An ideological study of scientific practices around children and the generation of <educational>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YUHI  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90580738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学的実践 / 教育環境 / 人間と環境 / 日常的な教育実践 / 科学的知 / 教育 / 人間諸科学的知 / 環世界 / 教育的価値 / 環境 / ノルマリザシオン / 科学 / 監獄の誕生 / 教育科学 / 子どもの医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to present a theoretical model for extending the scope of scientific practices involved in education to the domain of ordinary practices. The purpose of this research is to open the discovery of truth by scientists and researchers not only to the laboratory or to the scientific community, but also to the various routine practices of those who make use of knowledge.
The research also presents a theoretical framework that views humans not as beings embedded within the environment, but as beings living in an interactive relationship with the environment. Although the introduction of new technologies has reconfigured the field of education as a place of scientific and technological practice, we view changes in the environment not unidirectionally, but as a mutual change between the people living there and the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は教育に関わる科学的知と実践との関係性を組み直すところに社会的意義を持つと言える。従来の図式では科学的知の実践への援用・適用というかたちで描かれてきた両者の関係を一体的に捉える可能性について検討を行った。