A Study on the Establishment and Transformation of The Vocational Supplementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yukari  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (90734111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実業補習学校 / 学校組合 / 昼間通年制 / 高等小学校 / 青年学校 / 初等後教育機関 / 公民教育 / 青年教育 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of establishment and transformation of school-union-run vocational supplementary schools. The results of this study revealed that in Mie, Aichi, and Nagano prefectures, school union-run vocational supplementary schools with a full-year daytime school system and independent school buildings had been established since the 1920s. Especially in Aichi Prefecture, it was found that there was a movement to shift the evening seasonal vocational supplementary school attached to the elementary school to a daytime full-year system. It is clear that the establishment and transformation of vocational supplementary schools was influenced by the economic needs of the region and the educational institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1920年代以降、昼間通年制かつ独立校舎を有する学校組合立実業補習学校は、地域の経済的要請を背景に設立されていったことが明らかになった。しかし、昼間通年制の実業補習学校の設立は地域の初等後教育機関の再編を伴いながら進められていった。高等小学校卒業者を対象とした昼間通年制実業補習学校の中には、青年学校令制定以後に実業学校に昇格し、戦後は高等学校へと発展していったものもあった。昼間通年制学校組合立実業補習学校の歴史的展開は、青年学校制度や戦後の学校制度改革を検討する上でも重要な位置を占めていることを明らかにした点に本研究の意義がある。