Effectiveness verification of municipality-initiated learning support project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's University
Principal Investigator
sakuma kunitomo  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (30761209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学習支援 / 公営塾 / 学習塾 / 定住政策 / 子供の貧困 / 教育政策 / 地方創生 / 子どもの貧困対策の推進に関する法律 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Municipalities are supporting private education at the public expense such as after-school free cram school held by the board of education. However, the roles of private education support by municipalities are still unclear, or there has been no theoretical explanation on public education and private education which can be formed including these existence, functions and significance.
Therefore, we empirically analyzed learning support projects utilizing cram schools implemented by municipalities and examined how to provide learning support to the students of low-income families.