Project/Area Number |
16K17395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tokiwa Junior College (2018-2019) Kanto Gakuen University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 学校管理職 / 女性管理職 / 学校組織 / 校内研修 / 職員集団の雰囲気 / 志望理由 / 学校経営 / 組織特性 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to focus on the school organization for developing female school leaders, and to clarify what kind of organization is necessary to increase the number of female leaders.The survey is a questionnaire survey of current female leaders, an interview survey, and an interview survey of male managers (current / experienced).It was clarified that intent on lesson study, the fact that there is no difference in practices between men and women, and the atmosphere in which staff members can discuss with each other support the career of female managers.However, there is room for consideration as to whether this is peculiar to women.And it is necessary to consider how it relates to the professionalism of managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教職はかねてから男女の差別がなく、平等な職業であると社会的に認知されてきた。しかしながら、女性管理職の増加は長年の課題であり、近年上昇してきたとはいえ、女性が管理職になることはいくつものハードルを乗り越えなければならない。そのハードルを取り除くために、教師が力量形成する場である学校組織に着目した研究はこれまでなされていたとは言いがたい。世界的に見ても、女性管理職が少ないことは、未来の主権者を育てる職業として適切とは言いがたく、本研究はそうした問題点を克服するひとつの研究になると考える。