The evolution and diverse aspects of nursing practice in the health room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2019)
Shukutoku University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Tomomi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90735193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校衛生 / 衛生室 / 養護実践 / 養護教諭養成 / 戦後 / 養護教諭サークル / 保健室 / 養護教諭 / 昭和前期 / 学校保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first task to clarify various aspects of practice in the health room during the 1930s-1950s, this study reveals the status of license acquisition of nurse, nursing guidance, school nurse in addition to their variations. It suggests that the practice of school nurses during this period was developed with a mixture of “uniform practice” and “creative practice”. Furthermore, it became clear that from the 1960s onwards voluntary clubs of school nurses expanded, the ideal way of individual practice has been discussed from multiple aspects, and the focus of work duties shifted from the breadth to the depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、養護教員史をこれまでの制度史を越えて、個々の養護教諭の苦悩や考えを実践の中から捉え、養護教員史の特徴を構造的に描くことができた。戦中から戦後にかけての養護教員の量的拡大と職制運動の展開とともに「政治化された画一的実践」が拡大する一方で、子どもと向きあいつつ創造的な養護実践を展開し続け、養護とは何かを追求してきた養護教諭の姿が明らかになった。このことは、今日の養護教諭のアンビバレントな立場、態度を解明するために有意義なものになると考える。