A historical study on the management organization of private higher education institutions in pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOMURA OSAMU  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 准教授 (00758576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学経営 / 管理運営組織 / 大学教員 / 大学教員給与 / 私立高等教育機関 / 米国私立大学 / 歴史的考察 / ガバナンス / 戦前期私立大学 / 戦前期私立大学経営 / 経営と教学 / 教員人事 / 教育史 / 教育の歴史社会学 / 大学史 / 高等教育史 / 大学史・高等教育史 / 教育と財務の相剋 / 大学マネジメント / 大学ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual condition and transformation of the function and structure of the management operation organization of each organization from a management point of view for private higher education institutions in the pre-war period, and the authority relationship between management and teaching To clarify the reality of In addition, most of the private higher education institutions at that time also learned the way of business management at private universities abroad due to the government-centered higher education system and constant management difficulties. In this research, we conducted basic research to clarify the actual situation of the management of the US private higher education institution, which has become such a category, from the viewpoint of teachers' salaries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私立高等教育機関においては経営と教学との関係性が重要となるが、戦前期日本の私立高等教育機関においては、経営と教学とが分離している機関とそうでない機関とがあることが事例研究より明らかになった。それにともない教員人事に関しても教授会にその権限を認めていた大学とそうでない大学とが見られることも示された。こうした学内の管理運営体制についてはこれまでの大学史・高等教育史研究ではあまり研究が行われてこなかったことから、一定の学術的意義を示すことができる。同様に当時の米国高等教育機関の給与実態についても明らかにすることができ、これについては今後の研究の進展が期待できる。