Constructing the Special Education System in general elementary and secondary schools: practices and problems in the U.S. school in 1970-90.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShiga University (2017-2019)
Kokushikan University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Yuko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20737192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習障害 / Learning Disabilities / アメリカ合衆国 / the U.S. / Response to Intervention / CBM / ミネソタ州 / アイオワ州 / DBPM / early intervention / 特別支援 / 特別なニーズ / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the school-based problem solving system for helping children with disabilities. Especially, I focused on the studies at Institute for Research on Learning Disabilities (Univeresity of Minnesota) in 1970-80th, and school-based proplem solving system at Heartlan Area Educatoin Agency (Iowa) in 1980-90th. Through this study, I found those things. First, these studies and practices in 1970-90th reflected the vision of special education reform in 1970-90th; for example, Least Restrictive Environment and noncategorical education. Second, in early 2000th, two academic conferences were held, and these studies and practices in 1970-90th were presented there as the practical methods to solve the problems at schools. Third, after special education reform in mid-2000th, the shcool based problem solving system originated in 1970-90th were accepted through country, however, in most cases, not purposes but methodologies were focused on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、現代のアメリカにおいて用いられており、今後の日本にも影響を与える可能性のある学習障害児支援枠組みについて、源流となる1970~90年代の取り組みから見直すことで、その特徴を再考した点にある。教育実践において、新たな手法を有効に取り入れていくためには、その背後にある問題意識や理論を正確に把握したうえで、目前の問題に合わせた修正を加えていく必要があると考えられる。現代とは異なる1970~90年代の問題意識や理念を整理して示したことは、今後これらの手法を適切に用いていくために意義がある。