The Establishment and Development of the Boy Scout movement during the period of the Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUN JIARU  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (40757316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords童子軍 / ボーイスカウト / 少年団 / 社会教育 / 中華民国 / 教育史 / 児童史 / 青少年団体 / 児童団体 / 青少年教育史 / 銃後活動 / 児童組織 / 児童 / 青少年 / 児童社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the Boy Scout movement during the period of the Republic of China, focusing on the process of their establishment and development from the perspective of international exchange. During the period of the Peking government, the Boy Scout movement was centered at the Shanghai International Settlement, and initiated by foreign and Chinese scout officials. During the period of the Nanking government, while the Boy Scouts were used by the Kuomintang regime as a juvenile troop organization, we could also confirm from their organizational philosophy and textbooks, that the international nature of their activities was kept to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は①中国の近代教育史、とりわけ児童を対象にした社会教育史の開拓、②アジアにおける児童組織・団体史の比較研究を構築する基礎研究、としての学術的意義がある。中華民国期代表的な児童組織の成立・展開の経緯を明らかにすることにより、今日も継続されている学校外青少年団体の活動に対する示唆に繋がると考えられる。