Project/Area Number |
16K17400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Asahi University (2017-2020) Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Atsushi 朝日大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50707528)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大正新教育 / カリキュラム改革 / 成城小学校 / 「学習の個別化」 / 「生活の社会化」 / 生活の社会化 / 学習の個別化 / 成城学習 / 郷土教育 / マルクス主義 / 自学主義 / 赤井米吉 / 西田幾多郎 / 小林茂 / ウィネトカ・プラン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan at the beginning of the 20th century saw a national groundswell to improve school education. As results of reviewing details of curriculum reforms of Seijo Elementary School (SES) which was one of the centers of the educational reform movement called Taisho New Education, the following findings were obtained. First, Educational researches and practices in SES from its establishment in 1917 to the 1920s were promoted in accordance with the founder Masataro Sawayanagi's policy of "self-study", putting importance on development of children's spontaneity and "individualization of learning". Second, After death of Sawayanagi in 1927, in the 1930s, teachers of SES raised "socialization of children's life" as a new slogan for curriculum reforms incorporating ideas from Marxism, local education theory, and manual training theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究が詳らかにしてこなかった沢柳政太郎没後、1930年代の教育研究の動向をも視野に入れ、1917年の創設から1933年の成城事件による実践と研究の断絶までを連続的、動態的に分析する視角を提起したことによって、成城小学校におけるカリキュラム改革の到達点と限界性を捉え直すことに成功した。 同校のカリキュラム改革の基本方針の展開の筋道を「学習の個別化」への傾斜からその反省に立った「生活の社会化」へと描き直したことによって、大正新教育が内包していた教育改革の諸契機の解明には、現代の教育改革における歴史的参照軸として重要な意義があることをも明らかにできたと考える。