Project/Area Number |
16K17401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroki 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60734001)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 比較・国際教育学 / デンマーク教育研究 / 生涯学習論 / 社会教育 / 従前学習認証 / ユースワーク / 教育制度論 / ドロップアウト / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings of this study regarding the use of validation of prior learning in production schools in Denmark are as follows. First, since before “competence proof” was made mandatory in 2012, certain production schools had already developed and used their own methods to validate what students learned in their school. They named it “production school proof.” Second, under the influence of a project named “Implementation of Competence Proof in Production Schools” by the Association of Production Schools from 2012 to 2014, various methods and frameworks of validation in each school were standardized. Third, principals and teachers in production school have mixed reactions toward the introduction of competence proof and making it obligatory.In addition, the use of competence proof is limited to encourage the understanding of what kinds of competence and skills students learned and acquired in production school.