A Empirical Study on the establishment of the functions of the Museum in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Asami  帝京科学大学, 教職センター, 助教 (30734545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育博物館 / 学術講義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how the modern museum was established in Japan by focusing on the Educational Museums. The subjects of this study is as follows: (1)the process of establishment and activities in the model museums, (2)how the Educational Museums in Japan were influenced from the model museums, (3)how the Educational Museums in Japan met the community demands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果は次の2点である。第一に日本の教育博物館は「狭義の教育博物館」として成立し、博学連携が基本機能の一つとして備わっていたことを解明したことである。各地の教育博物館は国内外における資料の収集や展示にとどまらず、さまざまな教育活動を行ない、近代教育の普及を推進した。これとかかわって、第二は教育博物館が公立・私立を問わず、すべての教員を対象とした現職教育を行なった点である。博物館と学校との連携強化が求められる今日において、博物館における教育機能の意義を歴史的に問い直すことは重要な課題である。本研究の成果は、この問題を検討するうえで重要な示唆を与えるものと考えられる。