An overview of governance that supports the circulation of knowledge in the US evidence market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018)
Kobe Tokiwa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Takafumi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00637613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエビデンス政策 / ガバナンス / 消費 / 因果関係 / 活用 / 民主的 / エビデンス / エビデンス論 / メタ・ガバナンス / エビデンス市場 / 自己組織性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the effective way of evidence policy based on cases in the United States.
The results obtained through this study can be summarized mainly in the following three points. (1) The evidence policy that has been implemented in the United States since the 1990s underlies the belief of "consumption". (2) In the evidence policy supported by the belief of “consumption,” the jump from “it worked there” to “it will work here” is ignored. In order to make that leap possible, the way of democratic evidence policy (governance policy) is required. (3) In the federal government's education policy since the "No Child Left Behind Act of 2001", there has been a major change in the policy policy requiring evidence
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育実践や教育政策に対してエビデンスに基づくよう要求する趨勢が、我が国においても昨今散見されるようになった。その契機の一つである中室牧子の著書『「学力」の経済学』では、米国の政策に範をとっている。しかし、今後国を挙げてエビデンス政策を進めていく上では、その前提にある思想・信念に改めて目を向けなければならない。それによって、求めるエビデンスの在り方やアプローチが大きく変わるからである。
本研究を通して探求したのは、民主的なエビデンス政策の在り方である。それは、米国でのエビデンス政策とは全く異質なものである。エビデンス政策の多様な在り方を示すことは、実際の政策論において意義をもつと考える。