The research on the systematization of education research of elementary school teachers in Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Takato  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00512568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育学 / 日本教員史 / 小学校教員 / 教育研究 / 教育会 / 大瀬甚太郎 / 教育学の科学化 / 授業批評 / 日本教育史 / 教育展覧会 / 教師論 / 教育科学研究会 / 教育学術界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the systematization of the education research of elementary school teachers in Meiji Japan. The following three things have been clarified in this research. Primarily, I clarified that education research of elementary school teachers were regarded as important means in approach of Pedagogy as a science by Jintaro Oose and the Society for Padagogy and Educational Methods. Next, , Okayama Prefecture as an example, I clarified that education research of elementary school teachers were organized by the Educational Association of Shitsuki Country. Thirdly, Tokyo and Tottori as an example, I clarified that education research of elementary school teachers were systematized through meetings to criticize classes and educational exhibitions in normal schools and elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、明治日本における小学校教員の教育研究の制度化過程を明らかにしたものである。明治の教員は、1880年代以降、既存や新規の知識・経験を駆使しながら、それぞれ問題状況や解決策を研究してきた。1900年代には、教育会・研究会などの研究組織や授業批評会、教育展覧会などを通して、教員は質量ともに充実した教育研究を展開しており、科学化を目指す教育学研究の重要な手段とも位置付けられた。近年、「学び続ける教員像の確立」が主張されているが、教育研究を積み重ねて学び続ける教員の姿は、明治からの伝統であった。本研究は、日本教員史の伝統を踏まえて学び続ける教員像を確立する上で欠かせない成果となる。