Project/Area Number |
16K17406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育史 / 家庭教育 / 障害児教育 / 聾口話教育 / 聾教育 / 障害児教育史 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to capture a comprehensive picture of the nature of the personal development in the home that the state demanded of mothers in the 1930s, I examined how the mothers of children with disabilities who had been excluded from public education were mobilized within this political system. As a way to practically manifest the "fostering of a national morality," those responsible for organizing the political system built a foundation for education that incorporated schools and families by including both schools and families in education programs for children with disabilities. I also found that, in the midst of mothers’ connections to schools in which families were required to live up to an idealized model of “the family” as a basis for fostering subjects of the Empire, they were required to bring up their children with disabilities in the same way as other children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の家庭教育を取り巻く様々な課題を解決するためにも、国の家庭教育への介入の構造を明らかにすることは必至と言える。一方、障害児をめぐる教育においては、ノーマライゼーション社会の実現が提唱され、障害の有無にかかわらず学校・家庭・地域で共に生き、共に学ぶことが重視されている。しかし、これらの実現を阻む障害者やその家族への差別や偏見の存在、障害児をめぐる教育を受ける権利等の問題が今なお現存している。本研究成果は、このような教育上の課題における歴史的背景を探り、その因果関係を明らかにして現在の家庭教育さらには障害児教育のあり方への提言に繋がるものであり、その社会的意義は大きい。