A Comparative Historical Study of the Development and Practices of the Early Childhood Educator training Curriculum between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku College
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yumi  東京成徳短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30733547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保育者養成 / 幼児教育 / アメリカ幼児教育史 / 受容史 / キリスト教保育 / 幼児教育史 / 保育カリキュラム / 保育実践 / カリキュラム / 教育学 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the historical characteristics of early childhood educator training in Japan from a comparative educational historical perspective by examining the influence of the development and practice of American early childhood educator training curriculum on that in Japan. As a result, it became clear that while prewar Japanese early childhood educator training was greatly influenced by the U.S. curriculum, it had different aspects, and that this led to universal issues in the training of early childhood educator that are also seen in contemporary Japan. Compared to the U.S., the underlying problems in Japanese early childhood educator training are a lack of awareness that childcare is a profession and inadequate teacher training with a view to cooperation between kindergartens and elementary schools. In order to improve the quality of early childhood education, it will be necessary to reform the training of early childhood educator with this in mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、戦前日本の保育者養成の特質が明らかになったほか、現代の保育者養成の諸問題との関連では、保育者の待遇や社会的地位の低さの要因は歴史的な側面からも検討する必要があることを指摘した。また比較教育史の視点を有することで、国際的な潮流の中で日本の保育者養成がどのように位置づけられてきたのかを明らかにすることができ、世界水準の保育者養成を実施する上での基礎的研究を提供した。今後、日本において、幼児教育の成功の鍵は保育者養成にあることを認識し、即戦力としての保育者ではなく、専門職としての保育者を育成しようとする意識を啓発することの有効性を提示した。