Project/Area Number |
16K17408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Shimane University (2017-2018) Tottori College (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 教育財政 / 教育費 / 高等学校教育費 / 都道府県 / 政策選好 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study aims to clarify the prefectural governments’policy preference on expense for high school education through analyses of institutional structure of education expenses and expenditure trends in all prefectures. As a result, the following two points can be mentioned. Firstly,there were differences in spending trends in high school education expenses among prefectures. Secondary, for high school education expenses, it is inferred that there is a relationship between the system structure of high school education in each prefecture and various policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色としては、次の3点がある。1)これまで我が国の教育財政研究では研究対象とされてこなかった公立高等学校教育財政に焦点化していること、2)都道府県による高等学校教育費支出にについて動態的な実相に接近しようとしていること、3)高等学校教育費支出の分析から、都道府県単位で行われている高等学校教育費支出の在り方を再検討することことに繋がると考えられる。