Basic study of the mechanisms behind the regional gap in educational attainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kojiro Ueyama  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教 (60751089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育達成の地域間格差 / 教育学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to do basic study to elucidate the mechanisms behind regional gap in educational achievement. I tested “Epidemic theory” and “Collective socialization theory” which focusing on hierarchical structure of neighborhood resident which have been discussed in “Neighborhood effects research” in the West by using data for Japan. I showed that although indirectly, these theories hold. And,By using data for high school students in specific prefecture, I compared areas with higher education institutions with areas that do not, and I clarified that students in areas with higher education institutions wish to go to university etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育達成の地域間格差は、社会階層や性別による教育達成の格差と関連しつつも独自のメカニズムで格差を生成していよう。そこで、そのメカニズムの把握に向けて、欧米で議論されている理論の日本社会への適用可能性の検討や、特定の都道府県内の高校生を対象に進学意欲の地域差を検証すること等を行った。そこから、教育達成の地域間格差のメカニズムを把握する上では、地域住民の社会階層構造がもつ独自の影響や、高等教育供給の地域的相違に注目する意義があることを確認した。