Labeling and Territorialization: Identity negotiation in diverse educational environemnt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shao-Kobayashi Satoko  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90737701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / 言語と空間 / 質的研究方法論 / 教育環境 / テリトリー化 / ラベリング / 質的研究方法 / 言語学習 / 教育人類学 / 言語人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a longitudinal and sociocultural perspective, this ethnographic study examines culturally linguistically minoritized students’ identity negotiation in diverse educational environment. The research is constituted of two main field research; one targeting Japanese and Japanese American (ex)students at a high school in Los Angeles since 2004, and the other with local highs school students in Guam since 2016. I analyzed how participants recognized inter-/intra-ethnic boundaries by focusing on their labeling and terittorialization practices. The study clarified the role of language and space in identity formation, particularly regarding its relation to racialized/ethnicized space, as well as the longitudinal impact of transnational mobility and educational systems. Summing the research findings, I proposed a possible research approach to an identity category focusing on concepts transvocality and translocality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語と空間を介したアイデンティティ交渉が、どのように制度的、空間的設計の影響を受けるのかを明らかにしたことは、多様化が進む教育環境を整備する際、生徒たちが肯定的なアイデンティティや関係性を築くための教育計画や教育環境整備への示唆となったと考える。また、これまで教育学、言語学、地理学といった異なる分野において発展してきたアイデンティティ研究であるが、ケーススタディからより理論的なものへ発展させることができた点で、関連研究分野への貢献ができた。特に、学際的な理論や分析アプローチを用いて統合的に発展させることで、カテゴリーへの新しい研究的枠組み・観点の提唱へ寄与することができた。