The comparative study of Japanese families' "super-rich flight" and their education strategies in Hawaii & Malaysia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hiroki  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (90768300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリッチフライト / 教育移住 / 富裕層 / 社会階層 / 格差 / マレーシア / ハワイ / グローバルエスノグラフィー / 移住 / スーパーリッチフライト / 社会階層論 / 移住産業 / 教育戦略 / 日本人 / トランスナショナリズム / 海外移住 / スーパー・リッチ・フライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative research project investigated affluent Japanese families’ transnational education practices in Malaysia, (the southern part of the state of Johor) and Hawaii, U.S.A., and called the phenomenon of the migration of Japanese families to these regions, “super-rich flight.” For the purposes of this comparative research, I conducted fieldwork in both Hawaii and Malaysia. I conclude that their education migration strategies can be understood not only to have their children acquire global cultural capital (and regional for ones migrating to Malaysia), to pursue their well-beings by consuming a cosmopolitan lifestyle. In addition, it would be more appropriate to call this phenomenon, “global rich flight,” instead because capturing all these migrants as “super-rich” would blind us to see the series of challenges and decisions these families face and make due to the relative difference of their economic wealth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の教育社会学の議論では、富裕層の教育は主に大都市圏において公立から私立学校を選ぶ「リッチ・フライト」現象が中心であった。本研究では、「より富裕」な家族の「グローバル・リッチ・フライト」を通した教育戦略の実態を明らかにした。教育格差の議論の中では「貧困家庭の実情」はより調査されてきたが、富裕層がどのような教育をしているかについてが調査がなされてこなかったため、本研究の成果は貴重である。「グローバル人材像」に代表されるような象徴的な能力を、どのような家庭の子どもが獲得しやすいのかという疑問に対し、より経済資本が高い家族がより有利である可能性が高い、ということがこの研究から示唆される。