Internationalization of Higher Education in India: Student and Faculty Mobility and Quality Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohara Yuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (70738723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等教育の国際化 / 学生・教員の移動 / 教育の質保証 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
India's New National Education Policy (2020) identifies the internationalization of higher education (IHE) as one of its major policies and confirms that the country aims for internationalization at home by developing curricula of international standards, and strengthening support for international students. Within the institution, some showed that financial, administrative, human resource, language, pedagogy and curriculum issues are barrier factors for Internationalization. However, some institutions showed proactive collaboration not only with universities in English-speaking developed countries but also with those in non-English-speaking/ the Global South countries. The study also found an example which forms an international platform where the South Asian region can achieve internationalization of education, not by "following and adapting to the West," but through dialogue and collaboration in the region as a whole or across regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドは頭脳環流、文化外交、南南協力政策の一環として、留学のための奨学金支給等に取り組み、毎年約3万人の留学生をアジア・アフリカ・中東等の国々から受け入れてきた。しかし、インドの高等教育の国際化に関しては、英語圏を中心とする先進諸国への送り出しが注目され、国内の国際化の実態は明らかにされてこなかった。インドの高等教育の国際化と質保証の現状と課題を、国際化を進める先駆的な事例の分析を通じて解明する本研究は、環インド洋地域の高等教育の国際化と同地域の国々の経済交流や政治関係の実態理解に役立つとともに、先進国を中心に展開する高等教育の国際化の議論に新たな知見を提供することが期待される。