Empirical research on the effect of student loans in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WANG SHUAI  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (40743422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済支援 / 奨学金 / 教育政策 / 国際比較 / 教育費 / 教育機会 / 学生支援 / 高等教育 / 授業料 / 進路希望 / 高等教育政策 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to examine the effect of student loans in Japan and China by focusing on both before and after entering college. The main concern is how student loans influence students' college choice and college life, in which student loans are becoming an important issue. Using the survey data, this study clarified the basic characteristics of scholarships and examined the scholarship policy design between Japan and China.
This study found that the effect of student loans on students'lives cannot be ignored. However, in Japan, there are fewer grant scholarships than China, and most students receive financial aid in the form of student loans. The burden of repaying student loans and the psychological burden of having to repay these funds may narrow students' learning activities. While student loans are an important tool to increasing access to higher education, grant scholarships should be increased as well to support students from low-income families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一国のみの議論では明らかになっていない貸与奨学金の基本的特質を明らかにする点が本研究の学術的な特色である。日中両国の比較可能な実証研究を通じて、中国での実証研究の蓄積に貢献したほか、日本の奨学金改革に示唆を与える点も多く、日本の特性を考慮した奨学金制度の在り方を論じることが可能となった。また、異なる社会背景及び近代化の過程が抱える高等教育の構造的問題について、奨学金の視点から実証分析を行っている点で、高等教育政策の展開に貢献でき、学術面・社会面で大きな意義がある。