Construction of the Concept of "Ability" in New Graduate Hiring: An Analysis of Interactions and Social Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Seitoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Takaaki  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (10734642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords採用 / 面接 / 能力 / 新規学卒一括採用 / 評価 / 新卒採用 / 社会意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the concept of "ability" corresponds to specific behaviors. To achieve this, the study focuses on the new graduate recruitment process in companies where the concept of "ability" is of significant concern and conducts qualitative research using specific materials for examination.
Through the analysis of the survey, the study reveals the situations faced by recruitment personnel and students in the recruitment process, as well as the reasoning employed by both parties. Based on the assumption of the complex anticipated structures of both parties, the evaluation criteria become more specific and layered as a result of their rational choices. Furthermore, it has become evident that the concept of "ability" is not necessarily an essential concept in such complex situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会を構想する上での鍵とみなされる「能力」概念は、従来、言説上でのみ検討されることが多かった。これに対し本研究の意義は、「能力」概念が、極めて複雑な社会的文脈のなかで、その都度に生成され、運用される不安定な概念であることを具体的に明らかにできたことである。また、その検討過程で、これまで曖昧だった採用過程における候補者および採用担当者の合理性を、具体的文脈に即しより詳細に明らかにすることができたことも大きな意義をもつ。具体的場面を前提に、「能力」概念の特質を踏まえた運用を吟味する必要性を提起している。