Ethnography of English language education in school as communicative events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kanazawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Takeshi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (30582192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校英語教育 / エスノグラフィー / コミュニケーション論 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study has revealed that English students are supposed to be learning in school and classroom takes different shapes depending on students' metapragmatic awareness, an awareness on "whats is going on" or "what is being done". This strongly suggests that English is not simply "out there" as an object to be learned. Rather, the study shows, it is an available resource for students that allows them to "act like students", and thereby functioning as a medium for socialization at school, a highly institutional site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「学校で○年間も英語を勉強したのに、なぜ英語ができるようにならないのか」という問いに対し、教育(学)的な視座からの回答(例:学習時間の決定的な不足)とは異なる性質の知見を提供することができる。生徒たちは、学校という場所で、生徒として適切・効果的に振る舞うために、英語を巧みに駆使しており、その意味で、彼/女らは極めて有能な英語使用者である。つまり、生徒たちは、「学校」「教室」という文脈に根差した形で「英語ができる」ようになっているのである。このような視座は、「英語ができない」から出発する思考や、言語(外国語)習得の過程を社会・文化的実践と切り離す発想に大きな一石を投じるものである。