The Policy Process of Cross-Professional Credentialing: A Comparative Study of Japanese and U.S. Certification of Psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuaki  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20582886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords専門職 / 職域横断 / 政策過程 / 心理職 / 日米比較 / 教育社会学 / 専門職養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Psychologists in Japan and the U.S. commonly experience conflicts as cross-professional occupations, but in the U.S., where professionalization has taken precedence, this is being addressed by the parallel existence of certification bodies with multiple positions.(2) Quality assurance of cross-professional qualifications requires training programs to acquire competencies for multidisciplinary and multifaceted collaboration as well as the basic competencies for all professions, but it is difficult to achieve both in a limited amount of time.(3) Given the limitations of training programs, it is necessary to establish a system for continuous learning in which trainees can acquire basic competencies, competencies for multidisciplinary and multifaceted collaboration, and competencies for each profession while working.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日米の心理職を事例として、職域横断型資格の成立過程と、認証制度の運用上の課題について検討した。従来のアクレディテーション研究は、単一職域において発展した専門職種を対象としているため、公認心理師に代表される職域横断資格の抱える問題を解決できない。これに対し本研究は、職域横断型の資格認証制度において先行する米国の心理職との比較から、日本の職域横断型資格の特徴、認証制度の運用上の課題、及び課題解決の指針を考察したとの点で、独自性と社会的な意義を有していると考える。