A sociological study on transition from vocational school to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yuki Katayama  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40509882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords職業教育 / 能力形成 / 専門学校 / 移行 / 職業移行 / 地域労働市場 / 継続調査 / 教育社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed questionnaire surveys and interviews of special training school(senmon-gakko) students and found the following two point.Firstly, we pointed out how knowledge in vocational education is recontextualizationed. Specifically, in childcare training schools, academic subjects("understanding of children") are the basis for the legitimacy of knowledge. On the other hand, in the technical schools, the framing of knowledge is partly determined by the influence of the market.
Secondly, we discuss about how abilities are formed. At the childcare schools, there was a difference in the self-perception of abilities depending on the "understanding of children". On the other hand, technical training programs were influenced by the consumer-oriented market, and students were not only acquired skills but also ability of explaining to customers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、教育領域の研究のなかで看過されがちであった専門学校に焦点をあて、その教育機能を検証した点である。その際、職業教育における知識の性格として、「学術的知識」/「市場」という知識の2つの性格を応用し、アプローチした。専門学校は学科構成や修学年限が多様であるため、アプローチが難しかったが、本研究の成果はそうした状況を打破するための一助になる可能性がある。