The study of direct election of school principals in Brazil: principal figure and its ability that are required
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Noriko  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 講師 (10738850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育 / ブラジル / 校長 / 地域社会の学校参加 / 選挙 / 民主主義 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Brazil, primary and secondary public schools have a system of direct election of school principals by teachers, school staff, parents and students. The purpose of this study is to clarify the school principal figure and its ability that are required in this system. Through the literature review and the field work conducted in the state of Parana and Para, the study finds the followings. First, on the condition that the regulations require professional qualification, the school principals who are recruited in this system have tend to be teachers or educational specialists who have worked in the school. Second, they have obtained the trust of the teachers and parents. Third, they have clear motivation or vision for school management. Forth, therefore there is a tendency for the incumbent principal to run for a number of times and to be elected. From the above, it is pointed out that this system is functioning so as to be able to select appropriate person for school management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果として、これまで日本の教育学では認知されてこなかった校長直接選挙の制度とその実態を明らかにすることできた。これによって、日本の教育経営学や教育制度学に対して、世界に存在する新たな校長任用制度の知見を加えることができたと考える。また、校長直接選挙の制度分析をとおして、ブラジルの教育観の一端を明らかするができた。このことは、日本とブラジルの教育制度の相互理解に貢献するものとなるだろう。