Project/Area Number |
16K17420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Seiko 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50738903)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 留学生 / マレーシア / トランスナショナル教育 / 進路 / 国際留学生移動 / トランスナショナル移民 / 国際留学移動 / 高等教育国際化 / 進路選択 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the dynamics of the transition of international students in Malaysia from education to work and migration, with the view that higher education institutions in Malaysia are proactive actors that actively promote crossborder higher education. Malaysian universities have a particular approach for accepting international students, that is, building a partnership between developing countries and promoting a mutual understanding based on Islam, emphasizing the importance of the degree itself as well as the qualifications or contents of education, and the high contribution toward other developing countries as a transit point. Patterns are revealed that have a strong relationship with the motivation and background of choosing a study destination, as well as experience while staying and studying, meaning it is not limited to a “stay-or-return-home” binary framework or process of obtaining permanent residency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比較高等教育研究における「中心―周辺」理論に関しては、アジアの高等教育の自立の一方で、英語による教育の普及による、新たな英語圏先進国への従属性が論じられている。マレーシアの事例から、「周辺」と見なされた国の大学が、同じく「周辺」の国々から対等なパートナーシップの形成とイスラムを基盤とした友好促進という動機の下、世界第14位という多数の留学生を受け入れ、留学・移住を介した個人レベルでの途上国同士の連携が推進されている点は、国際留学生移動の新たなパラダイムとして提示できる。また、英語による教育の普及や、欧米大学との連携、多様な国からの留学生リクルートは、日本等の非英語圏にとっても参考にできよう。