Study on the network and mobilize resources for status attainment of NIKKEY Brazilians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOUSUKE  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (30710222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラジル日本移民 / 日系ブラジル人 / グローバリゼーション / 教育社会学 / グローバリゼーションと教育 / 多文化教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the Japanese Brazilian transnational network for the international movement to "status attainment". This survey conducted three Brazilian surveys every year. Then, in Sao Paulo State and Parana State, we interviewed 32 people of 4 generations and 3 families.Past Japanese immigrants, has made the "status attainment" by moving to urban areas. On the other hand, current immigrants have achieved their status by moving between Japan and Brazil. In addition, as the generation of immigrants increased, and the younger brother had the tendency to achieve " status attainment ". The network was also found to have a worldwide spread.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では(1)国際移動が必ずしも移民のリスクを高めるだけではないということ、(2)過去のブラジル日本移民研究の知見の今日的な側面を明らかにした。
本研究での知見は、2018年9月に開催された教育社会学会(70回大会)において「日系ブラジル人のデカセギはなぜ続くのか-世代間生活史の分析から-」と題して発表を行った。また、研究の一部を、『移民から教育と社会を考えるー子どもたちをとりまくグローバル時代の課題』(2019年刊行)において分担執筆という形で発表した。