The Study of Social Processes to Acquire Academic Skills in the Transition from Pre-School to Elementary Schoolhonk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeba Yusaku  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 講師 (00632738)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学力 / 小1プロブレム / 幼小接続 / 学校適応 / 小中移行期 / 就学前教育 / 発達差 / 学力格差 / 幼小連携 / 小学校への移行 / 小1プロブレム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reveal how to adapt to elementary school and how to acquire "academic skills" in first grader (in the transition from pre-school to elementary school).
From the last year of kindergarten to the first year of elementary school, the data has been collected by participant observation, developmental test in kindergarten and achievement test in primary school.For learning at elementary school and in order to gain academic skills, it became clear that the importance of getting into the swing of the school life rhythm, being confident, and having opportunities for supplementary tuition.