Relation between School Experience and Early Career Formation of Technical High School Graduates in a Provincial City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MITSUHIRO  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30723366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校から職業への移行 / 進路指導・キャリア教育 / 職業教育 / 工業高校 / 地方都市 / キャリア形成 / キャリア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between vocational education and the graduates’ early career development was clarified through the interview research for the graduates from a provincial technical high school. In the area of occupational knowledge and skills, there was little perceived connectivity between what they learned at the high school and work experiences, and rather, students and graduates began to question the emphasis schools and teachers place on connectivity. In addition, through the analyses of reality of work and family lives by the research participants, it was found that they experienced the process of regional (local) life career formation by interpreting the situation of the local labor market and the information and lifestyle circulating in the local area. From these knowledge, suggestion and issues on the high school vocational education were indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の理論的な成果として、1)教育と職業の「接続」を強調することで逆に「断絶」を意識させる余地を生む「職業教育のパラドックス」と、2)地域的なキャリア形成の特質を抽出するための「ローカリティ」概念を明らかにした。実践的な成果として、卒業者らは、初期キャリア形成の過程において、職業教育における生徒指導的な指導の意義や有効性を認識しており、教育実践上の指針として重要な論点であることを示唆した。