Historical sociology on special education and discrimination on the basis of ability in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomohisa  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (70608710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害児教育 / 歴史 / 運動 / 日本 / 障害 / 差別 / 能力 / 平等 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to grasp part of the historical transition in viewpoints regarding disabilities and the discriminatory nature in Japan after World War II, by focusing on the educational activities in the area of education for children with disabilities, especially considering the history of movements to enable children with disabilities to attend regular school. While I mainly study the history of movements by persons with disabilities in Japan, movements to enable children with disabilities to attend regular school are a matter of special concern, in order to further consider disparate treatments based on ability, including whether such are discriminatory. This research clearly identifies the educational activities in Japan after World War II, especially movements to enable children with disabilities to attend regular schools, as well as determines what kind of ideological impact such activities have on the relativization of the purpose and method of the existing education.