Theoretical and Empirical Research on Changes and Strategies in Student Affairs Professionals at US Universities Experiencing Financial Difficulty
Project/Area Number |
16K17425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Saeko 玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40434196)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 財政困難 / 学生支援 / アメリカ / 財政難 / 米国 / 大学職員 / 州財政 / 理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on changes in student support positions and support for students engaged in extracurricular education at state universities in the US that have experienced severe financial conditions in the past few decades. The research is based on the universities’ materials on the web and on data and interview surveys from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). Student support facilities and services have been reduced in consideration of efficiency. The data show that some universities have cut total expenditure on student support by more than half. However, services such as study support and career counseling to support regular sections have tended to be enhanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、第一に、大学全体の財政や経営との関連において、データに基づき学生支援職の位置づけを検討したことである。第二に、高等教育界において増加する新興専門職の一例として、財政困難下にどのような戦略に迫られるのかを明らかにしたことで、今後の新興専門職研究への基礎的知見の提示ができたことである。そして、社会的意義は、公的補助が大きい大学が財政困難下に置かれたときに、学生のために何を優先し、何に見切りをつけるのか。その現状や評価の方法について知見を得ることができた点である。