The Impact of Knowledge Exchange on International Education Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Shingo  東洋大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00635865)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際教育 / 国境を越える教育 / 大学の国際化 / 教育交流 / 知識交流 / 知識外交 / 教育外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the impact of knowledge exchange on international education cooperation. Through literature review and interviews to university educators and policymakers, this study investigated the rationales, programs and goals of establishing international branch campuses to promote knowledge exchange. In addition, the interviews to university educators includes to deepen understanding of student development on study at international branch campuses. The results of this study were published in both international and domestic academic journals, book chapters and presentations at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の社会は知識基盤社会と呼ばれ、知を巡る国際競争は様々な学問分野で研究が進められてきた。その一方で、教育における協力・協働に焦点をおいた知を巡る国際交流に関する実証研究は相対的に多くない現状を踏まえ、高等教育交流の中でも近年急激な拡大がみられている高等教育機関・プログラムの国際移動の効果を分析することに着目した。ユネスコ統計局によると、世界の留学生数は1997年の約195万人から2017年には約500万人にまで増加しており、高等教育交流の効果を分析する社会的・学術的意義は高いと考えられる。