Project/Area Number |
16K17427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart (2018-2019) Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2017) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Makiko 聖心女子大学, グローバル共生研究所, 助教 (20772221)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インクルーシブ教育 / 視覚障がい児 / 非障がい児 / 非認知能力 / 認知能力 / 聴覚障がい児 / 公立小学校 / カンボジア / inclusive education / blind students / non-disabled peers / non-cognitive skills / cognitive skills / deaf students / public primary school / Cambodia / learning achievement / school grades / public school / learning outputs / 教育社会学 / 比較国際教育学 / 国際教育開発論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research study was implemented over the period of four fiscal years with the overall aim to undertake an empirical investigation to explain the distribution and dynamics of social and emotional as well as cognitive skills of non-disabled pupils learning together with disabled peers. This type of educational setting, so-called as ‘inclusive education’ has shown recent and rapid international growth in terms of demands and needs for a more diverse and evidence-based research. Yet, empirical research remains extremely scarce on school effects in this arena, especially on the social and emotional progress of non-disabled students. Taking the case of primary school children without disabilities and tracking them from grades three to six in Cambodia, this research has attempted to provide evidence to explain the underlying processes and meanings of skills formation in inclusive education on grounds of both quantitative and qualitative analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インクルーシブ教育の学術研究は、障がい児の教育を受ける権利を保障するための特殊教育にその歴史的原点を辿るため、障がい児を対象とした教育開発並びに教育効果に関する研究が必然的に多い。 しかしながら、全ての子どもの多様性を推進するインクルーシブ教育は、特に就学初期段階において、非障がい児を含む児童の非認知的能力向上には絶対不可欠であるといった研究結果がある。 そのため、本研究における非障がい児の非認知能力及び認知的能力への学習効果の向上が実証された研究結果の学術的意義は重要である。さらに、インクルーシブ教育が非障がい児にとっても奨励されるべき教育形態であることを実証した社会的意義も高いと考える。