Empirical Research on the Qualities and Abilities of Global Teachers of Secondary Schools in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Kaori  奈良女子大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (60708353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 中等教育 / 教員 / 教員評価 / 国際化 / グローバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the qualities and abilities required of teachers in a global society through the analysis of teacher evaluation systems implemented in senior high schools in China. Based on the idea of ‘quality education’ that China has pursued for a few decades, the teacher evaluation system itself does not place too much importance on the student's examination results as evaluation criteria now, and, instead, research abilities of teachers themselves are emphasized as a necessary ability. Therefore, the related evaluation criteria include the number of research papers and the amount of scientific research funds. The teacher evaluation system is linked to the rank position system and aims to improve their competence through competitive environment. On the other hand, however, the critical issue is that the cooperation necessary for becoming global teachers does not exist so often in Chinese schools, and there is lack of teacher evaluation system that fosters such cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル社会の進展にともない、学校教育によって育成すべき児童生徒の資質能力が検討されてきているが、同時に教員に求められる資質・能力についても重要課題として検討が進められてきた。グローバル社会の進展を前提とした教育実践を行うため、教員自身がグローバル化へ対応するための資質・能力を身に付ける必要性があると考えられるためである。本研究は、中国の高等学校で実施される教員評価制度の評価規準を考察することで、求められる資質能力を明らかにし、日本への示唆を得ることを目指すものである。