Action research on establishing an inclusive school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTakarazuka University
Principal Investigator
Isa Natsumi  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80601038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的包摂 / アクションリサーチ / 学校づくり / マイノリティ / 社会的不平等 / 学校改善 / 教育社会学 / 学校組織・学校文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the role and potential of public schools in overcoming social inequality through longitudinal action research targeting specific schools.The following three findings have been clarified.
(1) While it was possible to guarantee a certain level of academic performance through junior high school life, it was observed that social minority students were divided into high academic performance groups and low academic ability groups.(2) Although some progress was made in the school's efforts to improve the school, it was confirmed that the school reform would not proceed unless the issues such as teacher placement, school size, and regional characteristics were taken into consideration.
(3) A certain relationship was found between changes in students and school approaches, but it was also confirmed that the reaction to the same approaches differ depending on student culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義・独創性として第一に挙げられるのは、同一集団の生徒を小学校から中学校にかけて追跡調査し、学力・生活実態の変化の把握だけでなく、学校改善のプロセスを解明することである。第二に、現場の教職員との協働によって、理論的かつ実践的な学校づくりについての示唆を得ることである。そして第三に、学校研究における研究者の新たな役割を提示することである。以上のような長期間にわたるプロセスの把握は、これまでの研究にはなかった点であり、そこから、学校改善のための論点を導き出すことは、研究上の意義はさることながら、学校づくりの指針を示せるという点において、実践上の意義が大きい試みである。